Do you have a contract for that? – Hiring Independent Contractors and Freelance Workers under the New York State’s Freelance Isn’t Free Act
[…] Who is not a freelance worker under the NYS Act?

The term “freelance worker” does not include:

(a)        sale representatives (defined in section 191-a of the NY Labor Law);

(b)        attorneys;

(c)        licensed medical professionals; or

(d)        any person who is a construction contractor that offers or undertakes a construction project, which the Act defines as “the providing of any labor or services, and the use of any materials or equipment in order to alter, build, excavate, add to, subtract from, improve, repair, maintain, renovate, move, wreck or demolish any bridge, building, highway, road, railroad, land, tunnel, sewer, drainage or other structure, project, development, or improvement, or the doing of any part thereof, including the erection of scaffolding or other structures or works in connection therewith.”

Who is a hiring party under the NYS Act?

A “hiring party” is any person who retains a freelance worker to provide any service.

Who is not a hiring party under the NYS Act?